www.FUNGIKINGDOM.net,
www.FUNGIKINGDOM.org
Mycology lessons, articles, photos and
descriptions
of northeastern fungi by Dianna Smith
Site Navigation
[Skip]
Home
DIANNA SMITH
ARTICLES ABOUT FUNGI by Dianna Smith
NEW NAMES FOR FUNGI
FUNGI NAME CHANGES
MUSHROOM NUTRIENTS by Dianna Smith
MYCOLOGY PRESENTATIONS
AN INTRODUCTION TO MYCOLOGY & The Amazing Fungi Kingdom
FUNGI KINGDOM - THE BIG PICTURE by Dianna Smith
AGARICALES: Characteristics of Select families by Dianna Smith
MACROSCOPIC CHACTERISTICS OF THE MAJOR MORPHOLOGICAL GROUPS OF FUNGI by Dianna Smith
The BOLETACEAE Family (The Boletes) by Dianna Smith
ATYPICAL ‘BOLETES' IN THE BOLETALES ORDER by Dianna Smith
MYCO-SPEAK Presentation by Dianna Smith
THE MEANING OF SCIENTIFIC NAMES FOR FUNGI by Dianna Smith
ONE HUNDRED+ EDIBLE MUSHROOMS & TOXIC LOOKALIKES by Dianna Smith
LACTARIUS & LACTIFLUUS Presentation by Dianna Smith
RUSSULA in Northeastern N.A. by Dianna Smith
MEDICINAL MUSHROOMS: Hype, Facts & Hope by Dianna Smith
FUNGI and THEIR ASSOCIATED TREES by Dianna Smith
POLYPORES: Fun(gi) for All Seasons by Dianna Smith
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE: the Allure of Corticioid Fungi
EDIBLE MUSHROOMS & POISONOUS LOOKALIKES
FUNGI PHOTOS & DESCRIPTIONS
QUICK LINKS TO FUNGI THAT SHARE SIMILAR SHAPES
ASCO CUPS
ASCO FLASKS
BOLETES: SPONGE-PORED
CANTHARELLOID FUNGI
CLUB-SHAPED Fungi, CORAL Fungi, CAULIFLOWER fungi & FIBER FANS
CRUST FUNGI & STEREUMS
GASTEROID FUNGI (Bird’s Nests, Earth Stars & Puffballs; Stinkhorns)
GELATINOUS & RUBBERY FUNGI
GILLED MUSHROOMS: Pale-spored
GILLED MUSHROOMS: Dark-spored
LACTARIUS, LACTIFLUUS and RUSSULA
POLYPORES
TOOTHED (Spines)
ASCOMYCOTA: Cup Shaped Fungi
Aleuria aurantia
Arachnopeziza aurelia
Ascocoryne cylichnium
Ascocoryne sarcoides
Bisporella citrina
Bulgaria inquinans
Caloscypha fulgens
Chlorencoelia versiformis
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Chromelosporium coerulescens
Cudonia circinans
Cudonia lutea
Galiella rufa
Gyromitra gigas
Gyromitra infula
Helvella acetabulum
Helvella atra
Helvella crispa
Helvella elastica
Helvella lactea
Helvella macropus
Helvella queletii
Helvella sp.
Humaria hemisphaerica
Hymenoscyphus epiphyllus
Hymenoscyphus fructigenus
Lachnellula agassizii
Lachnum virgineum
Leotia atrovirens
Leotia lubrica
Leotia viscosa
Microglossum olivaceum
Microglossum rufum
Microglossum viride
Microstoma floccosum
Mitrula elegans
Mitrula paludosa
Mollisia cinerea
Morchella americana
Morchella angusticeps
Morchella diminutiva
Morchella punctipes
Neobulgaria pura
Neolecta irregularis
Orbilia sp. on polypore
Otidea onotica
Pachyella clypeata
Peziza phyllogena
Peziza repanda
Peziza succosa
Peziza vesiculosa
Pseudoplectania nigrella
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Scutellinia scutellata
Spathulariopsis velutipes
Sphaerosporella brunnea
Tatraea macrospora
Wynnea americana
ASCOMYCOTA DIVISION: Flask Shaped Fungi
Apiosporina morbosa
Blistum ovalisporum
Camarops petersii
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps tenuipes
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Geoglossum difforme
Hypocrea citrina
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypomyces armeniacus
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypomyces hyalinus
Hypomyces lactifluorum
Hypomyces lateritius
Hypomyces leotiicola
Hypomyces luteovirens
Hypomyces rosellus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Isaria farinosa
Jackrogersella cohaerens
Jackrogersella multiformis
Kretzschmaria deusta
Mycogone rosea
Nectria coccinea
Nectriopsis violacea
Ophiocordyceps michiganensis
Ophiocordyceps sp.
Ophiocordyceps sp.
Ophiocordyceps verrucosa
Patinellaria sanguinea
Phaeocalicium polyporeum
Protocrea pallida
Tolypocladium capitatum
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides
Trichoderma harzianum
Trichoderma viride
Trichoglosssum hirsutum
Trichoglossum walteri
Xylaria hypoxylon
Xylaria longipes
Xylaria polymorpha
BASIDIOMYCOTA Division
AGARICALES Order
AGARICACEAE family
Agaricus abruptibulbus
Agaricus campestris
Agaricus crocodilinus
Agaricus fissuratus (arvensis)
Agaricus haemorrhoidarius
Agaricus placomyces
Agaricus subrufescens
Agaricus sylvaticus
Apioperdon pyriforme (Lycoperdon pyriforme)
Calvatia craniformis
Calvatia cyathiformis
Calvatia gigantea
Chlorophyllum molybdites
Chlorophyllum rachodes
Cyathus striatus
Cystoderma amianthinum
Cystoderma amianthinum var. rugosoreticulatum
Cystodermella granulosum
Lepiota clypeolaria,
Lepiota cristata
Leucoagaricus americanus (Lepiota americana) (Peck) Vellinga
Leucoagaricus atrodiscus
Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus (Lepiota rubrotincta)
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii
Leucocoprinus cepistipes
Lycoperdon curtisii
Lycoperdon echinatum
Lycoperdon marginatum
Lycoperdon nigrescens
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pulcherrimum
Lycoperdon subincarnatum
Macrolepiota procera
Phaeolepiota aurea
AMANITACEAE family
Amanita abrupta
Amanita aestivalis
Amanita albocreata
Amanita atkinsoniana
Amanita subcokeri & Amanita atkinsoniana
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita brunnescens var. pallida
Amanita canescens
Amanita ceciliae group (inaurata)
Amanita crenulata
Amanita daucipes
Amanita farinosa
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita flavorubens
Amanita frostiana
Amanita jacksonii
Amanita multisquamosa
Amanita muscaria var. guessowii
Amanita onusta
Amanita pachysperma
Amanita parcivolvata
Amanita phalloides
Amanita pseudovolvata & Amanita volvata
Amanita rasitabula (Amanita vaginata var. alba)
Amanita ravenelii
Amanita rhacopus
Amanita rhopalopus
Amanita russuloides
Amanita sinicoflava
Amanita solaniolens
Amanita sp. Lepidella group
Amanita sp. N53
Amanita spreta
Amanita submaculata
Amanita subsolitaria
Amanita vaginata complex
Amanita velatipes
Amanita virginiana
Amanita wellsii
BOLBITIACEAE family
Conocybe apala
Conocybe tenera
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Panaeolina foenisecii
Pholiotina rugosa
CLAVARIACEAE family
Clavaria fragilis
Clavaria fumosa
Clavaria ornatipes
Clavaria zollingeri
Clavulinopsis corniculata
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Mucronella pendula
Ramariopsis kunzei
CORTINARIACEAE family
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius armillatus
Cortinarius bolaris
Cortinarius camphoratus
Cortinarius caperatus
Cortinarius claricolor
Cortinarius collinitus
Cortinarius corrugatus
Cortinarius croceofolius
Cortinarius distans
Cortinarius evernius
Cortinarius flavifolius
Cortinarius flexipes
Cortinarius harrisonii
Cortinarius hessleri
Cortinarius iodes and Cortinarius iodeoides
Cortinarius limonius
Cortinarius luteus
Cortinarius MacWensis
Cortinarius malicorius
Cortinarius marylandensis
Cortinarius olearioides
Cortinarius olivaceous
Cortinarius pholideus
Cortinarius privignoides
Cortinarius pulchrifolius
Cortinarius scaurus
Cortinarius semisanguineus
Cortinarius squamulosus
Cortinarius subpulchrifolius
Cortinarius triumphans
Cortinarius violaceus
Cortinarius whitei
Phaeocollybia christinae
Phaeocollybia jennyae
CREPIDOTACEAE family
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus cinnabarinus
Crepidotus crocophyllus
Crepidotus mollis
CYPHELLACEAE family
Cheimenophyllum candissimum
Chondrostereum purpureum
ENTOLOMATACEAE family
Clitocella mundula
Clitopilus prunulus
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma asprellum
Entoloma caesiocinctum
Entoloma conicum
Entoloma formosum
Entoloma luridum
Entoloma luteum
Entoloma murrayi
Entoloma rhodopolium
Entoloma salmoneum
Entoloma serrulatum
Entoloma sinuatum
Entoloma strictius
Entoloma subserrulatum
Entoloma subsinuatum
Entoloma umbonatum
Entoloma unicolor
Entoloma vernum
FISTULINACEAE family
Fistulina hepatica
Porodisculus pendulus
Pseudofistulina radicata
HYDNANGIACEAE family
Laccaria amethystina
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria laccata
Laccaria laccata var. pallidifolia
Laccaria nobilis
Laccaria ochropurpurea
Laccaria proxima
Laccaria striatula
Laccaria tortilis
Laccaria trullisatta
HYGROPHORACEAE family
Ampulloclitocybe clavipes
Arrhenia epichysium
Chromosera cyanophylla
Cuphophyllus lacmus
Cuphophyllus pratensis
Cuphophyllus virgineus
Gliophorus irrigatus
Gliophorus laetus
Gliophorus perplexus
Gliophorus psittacinus
Glioxanythomyces nitidus
Glioxanthomyces vitellinus
Humidicutis auratocephala
Humidicutis marginata var. concolor
Humidicutis marginata var. olivacea
Hygrocybe caespitosa
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrocybe chlorophana
Hygrocybe coccinea
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe cuspidata
Hygrocybe miniata
Hygrocybe mucronella
Hygrocybe nitrata
Hygrocybe parvula
Hygrocybe persistens
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe purpureofolius
Hygrocybe turunda
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus angustifolius
Hygrophorus camarophyllus
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus erubescens
Hygrophorous flavodiscus
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus tennesseensis
Neohygrocybe subovina
HYMENOGASTRACEAE family
Galerina marginata (Galerina autumnalis)
Galerina paludosa
Galerina stylifera
Galerina tibiicystis
Galerina vittaformis
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Psilocybe caerulipes
Psilocybe cyanescens
Psilocybe sp.
INOCYBACEAE family
Inocybe calamistrata
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe geophylla var. lilacina
Inocybe rimosoides
Inocybe tahquamenonensis
Inocybe unicolor
LYOPHYLLACEAE family
Asterophora lycoperdoides (Bull.) Ditmar
Asterophora parasitica (Bull.) Singer
Hypsizygus marmoreus
Hypsizygus ulmarius (Bulliard) Redhead
Leucocybe connata
Lyophyllum decastes
Lyophyllum multiforme
Rugosomyces carneus
MARASMIACEAE family
Baeospora myosura
Clitocybula oculus
Gerronema strombodes
Marasmiellus praeacutus
Marasmius capillaris
Marasmius cohaerens
Marasmius delectans
Marasmius epiphyllus
Marasmius nigrodiscus
Marasmius oreades
Marasmius pulcherripes
Marasmius rotula
Marasmius siccus
Marasmius strictipes
Marasmius sullivantii
Marasmius sp.
Megacollybia rodmanii
Pleurocybella porrigens
Rhodocollybia butyracea
Rhodocollybia lentinoides
Rhodocollybia maculata
Rhodocollybia maculata var. scorzonerea
Tetrapyrgos nigripes
MYCENACEAE family
Mycena acicula
Mycena atkinsoniana
Mycena corticola (Persoon) Gray
Mycena epipterygia var. lignicola
Mycena galericulata
Mycena haematopus
Mycena inclinata
Mycena leaiana
Mycena leptocephala
Mycena pura
Mycena sanguinolenta
Mycena semivestipes
Mycena subcaerulea
Mycena sp.
Panellus serotinus
Panellus stipticus
Panellus violaceofulvus
Tectella patellaris
Xeromphalina campanella
Xeromphalina kaufmannii
OMPHALOTACEAE Family
Gymnopus alkalivirens
Gymnopus androsaceus
Gymnopus confluens
Gymnopus dichrous
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus dysodes
Gymnopus foetidus
Gymnopus spongiosus
Gymnopus subnudus
Mycetinis scorondonius
Omphalotus illudens
PHYSALACRIACEAE family
Armillaria rhizomorphs
Armillaria gallica
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria sinapina
Armillaria solidipes
Cyptotrama asprata
Desarmillaria tabescens
Flammulina velutipes
Hymenopellis furfuracea
Hymenopellis megalospora
Hymenopellis rubrobrunnescens
Physalacria inflata
Rhizomarasmius pyrrhocephalus
Strobilurius sp.
PLEUROTACEAE family
Hohenbuehelia serotina
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus levis
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pleurotus pulmonarius
PLUTACEAE family
Pluteus americanus
Pluteus atromarginatus
Pluteus aurantiorugosus
Pluteus cervinus var. alba
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus flavofuligineus
Pluteus granularis
Pluteus leoninus
Pluteus longistriatus
Pluteus petasatus
Pluteus tomentosulus
Volvaria bombycina
PSATHYRELLACEAE family
Coprinellus disseminatus
Coprinellus laniger
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinopsis atramentaria (Coprinus atramentarius) ’Inky Cap’, ’Tippler’s Bane’
Coprinopsis lagopus
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda
Parasola leiocephalus
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella delineata
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella sp.
SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE family
Schizophyllum commune
STROPHARIACEAE family
Agrocybe dura
Agrocybe praecox
Gymnopilus liquiritiae
Gymnopilus luteofolius
Gymnopilus luteus
Gymnopilus penetrans
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopilus speciosissimus
Gymnopilus subspectabilis
Hemistropharia albocrenulata
Hypholoma capnoides
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Leratiomyces squamosus
Pholiota alnicola or flavida
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota flammans
Pholiota granulosa
Pholiota limonella
Pholiota populnea (formerly Pholiota destruens)
Pholiota squarrosa
Pholiota squarrosoides
Stropharia hardii
Stropharia rugosoannulata
TRICHOLOMATACEAE family
Cantharellula umbonata
Caulorhiza umbonata
Clitocybe gibba
Clitocybe odora
Clitocybe robusta
Clitocybe squamulosa
Clitocybe subconnexa
Clitocybe trulliformis
Clitocybe truncicola
Collybia cookei
Collybia tuberosa
Collybia zonata
Delicatula integrella
Lepista irina
Lepista nuda
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopholiota decorosa
Melanoleuca alboflavida
Melanoleuca cognata
Melanoleuca melaleuca
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Resupinatus alboniger
Resupinatus applicatus
Resupinatus striatulus
Tricholoma aestuans
Tricholoma aurantium
Tricholoma caligatum
Tricholoma davisiae
Tricholoma equestre
Tricholoma fulvum
Tricholoma fumosoluteum
Tricholoma odorum
Tricholoma palustre
Tricholoma pessundatum
Tricholoma pullum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma subluteum
Tricholoma subresplendens
Tricholoma subsejunctum
Tricholoma terreum
Tricholoma transmutans
Tricholoma ustale
Tricholoma vaccinum
Tricholoma virgatum
Tricholomopsis decora
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tricholomopsis sulfureoides
TUBARIACEAE family
Tubaria confragosa
Tubaria furfuracea
TYPHULACEAE family
Macrotyphula juncea
AMYLOCORTICIALES order
AMYCORTICIACEAE family
ATRATIELLALES order
AURICULARIALES order
AURICULARIACEAE family
Auricularia angiospermarum
Auricularia fuscosuccinea
Exidia crenata
Exidia nigricans
Ductifera pululahuana
Guepinia helvelloides
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
HYALORACEAE family
BOLETALES order
BOLETACEAE family
Aureoboletus auriporus
Aureoboletus innixus
Aureoboletus roxanae
Austroboletus gracilis var. pulcherripes
Baorangia bicolor
Boletellus chrysenteroides
Boletellus pseudochrysenteroides
Boletellus russellii
Boletus aureissimus var. aureissimus
Boletus bicoloroides
Boletus clavipes
Boletus edulis group
Boletus gertrudiae
Boletus huronensis
Boletus longicurvipes
Boletus miniato-pallescens
Boletus nobilis
Boletus pallidus
Boletus pinophilus
Boletus pseudo-olivaceous
Boletus rubroflammeus
Boletus sensibilis
Boletus separans
Boletus spadaceus
Boletus subluridellus
Boletus subvelutipes
Boletus variipes
Boletus variipes var. fagicola
Boletus vermiculosoides
Boletus vermiculosus
Bothia castanella
Buchwaldoboletus lignicola
Butyriboletus brunneus
Butyriboletus frostii
Butyriboletus roseopurpureus
Caloboletus inedulis
Caloboletus roseipes
Chalciporus piperatus
Chalciporus rubinellus
Cyanoboletus pulverulentus
Harrya chromapes
Hortiboletus campestris
Hortiboletus rubellus
Imleria badia
Leccinellum albellum
Leccinum holopus
Leccinum rubropunctum
Leccinum scabrum
Leccinum snellii
Leccinum versipelle
Neoboletus luridiformis
Phylloporus boletinoides
Phylloporus leucomycelinus
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Porphyrellus nebulosus
Pseudoboletus parasiticus
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Retiboletus griseus
Retiboletus ornatipes
Rubroboletus rhodosanguineus
Strobilomyces confusus
Strobilomyces strobilaceus
Sutorius eximius
Tylopilus alboater
Tylopilus felleus
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus
Tylopilus sordidus
Tylopilus violatinctus
Tylopilus undescribed
Xanthoconium affine
Xanthoconium purpureum
Xerocomellus chrysenteron
Xerocomus hortonii
Xerocomus illudens
BOLETINELLACEAE family
Boletinellus merulioides
DIPLOCYSTACEAE family
Astraeus hygrometricus
GOMPHIDIACEAE family
Chroogomphus ochraceus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Gomphidius flavipes
Gomphidius glutinosus
Gomphidius maculatus
Gomphidius smithii
Gomphidius subroseus
GYROPORACEAE family
Gyroporus castaneus
Gyroporus cyanescens
Gyroporus cyanescens var. violatinctus
Gyroporus purpurinus
HYGROPHOROPSIDACEAE family
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
PAXILLACEAE family
Paxillus involutus
SCLERODERMATACEAE family
Calostoma cinnabarinum
Pisolithus arhizus
Scleroderma areolatum
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum
Scleroderma polyrhizum
SERPULACEAE family
Serpula himantioides
SUILLACEAE family
Suillus acidus
Suillus americanus
Suillus ampliporus (S. cavipes)
Suillus clintonianus (grevillei )
Suillus intermedius
Suillus luteus
Suillus placidus
Suillus punctipes
Suillus salmonicolor
Suillus spraguei
Suillus subaureus
Suillus weaverae (granulatus)
TAPINELLACEAE family
Pseudomerulius aureus
Pseudomerulius curtisii
Tapinella atrotomentosa
CANTHARELLALES order
CLAVULINACEAE family
Clavulina cinerea
Clavulina coralloides
Clavulina rugosa
Multiclavula mucida
HYDNACEAE family
Cantharellus appalachiensis
Cantharellus ‘cibarius’ group
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus flavus
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Cantharellus phasmatis
Cantharellus velutinus
Craterellus fallax
Craterellus foetidus
Craterellus ignicolor
Craterellus lutescens
Craterellus tubaeformis
Hydnum albidum
Hydnum repandum ‘group’
Hydnum rufescens
Hydnum umbilicatum
CORTICIALES order
CORTICIACEAE family
Corticium roseocarneum
DACRYMYCETALES order
DACRYMYCETACEAE family
Calocera cornea
Calocera viscosa
Dacrymyces chrysospermus
Dacrymyces stillatus
Dacryopinax spathularia
Guepiniopsis alpina
Guepiniopsis buccina
GEASTRALES order
GEASTRACEAE family
Geastrum fimbriatum
Geastrum saccatum
Geastrum triplex
GLOEOPHALLALES order
GLOEOPHYLLACEAE family
Gloeophyllum abietinum
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
GOMPHALES order
CLAVARIADELPHACEAE family
Clavariadelphus americanus
Clavariadelphus unicolor
GOMPHACEAE family
Ramaria botrytis
Ramaria flavigelatinosa
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria formosa
Ramaria fumigata
Ramaria stricta
Turbinellus floccosus
Turbinellus kauffmanii
LENTARIACEAE family
Lentaria byssiseda
Lentaria micheneri
HYMENOCHAETALES order
HYMENOCHAETACEAE family
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coltricia montagnei
Coltricia perennis
Coltriciella dependens
Fulvifomes robiniae
Fuscoporia ferruginosa
Fuscoporia gilvus
Hydnoporia corrugata (Hymenochaetopsis corrugata)
Hydnoporia olivacea
Hynoporia tabacina
Hymenochaete rubiginosa
Inonotus glomeratus
Inonotus obliquuis
Onnia tomentosa
Phellinus igniarius
Phellinus tremulae
Porodaedalea chrysoloma
Pseudoinonotus dryadeus (Inonotus dryadeus)
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme
Trichaptum subchartaceum
Xanthoporia radiatus (Inonotus radiatus)
REPETOBASIDIACEAE family
Rickenella fibula
Oxyporus populinus
HYSTERANGIALES Order
PHALLOGASTRACEAE Family
PHALLALES order
PHALLACEAE family
Mutinus caninus
Mutinus elegans
Mutinus ravenelii
Phallus duplicatus
Phallus ravenelii
Pseudocolus fusiformis
POLYPORALES order
CERRENACEAE family
Cerrena unicolor
CYSTOSTERACEAE family
Cystostereum murraii
DACRYOBOLACEAE Family
Fuscopostia fragilis
Postia livens
FOMITOPSIDACEAE family
Antrodia favescens
Antrodia heteromorpha
Brunneoporus malicola
Daedalea quercina
Fibroporia radiculosa
Fomitopsis betulina
Fomitopsis mounaceae
Fomitopsis ochracea
Neoantrodia variiformis
Niveoporofomes spraguei
Rhodofomes cajanderi (Fomitopsis cajanderi)
GANODERMATACEAE family
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma sessile
Ganoderma tsugae
GRIFOLACEAE family
Grifola frondosa
INCRUSTOPORIACEAE family
Tyromyces chioneus
IRPICACEAE family
ISCHNODERMATACEAE family
Ischnoderma benzoinum
Ischnoderma resinosum
LAETIPORACEAE family
Laetiporus cincinnatus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Phaeolus schweinitzii
MERIPILACEAE family
Meripilus sumstinei
Physisporinus vitreus
MERULIACEAE family
Bjerkandera adusta
Climacodon pulcherrimus
Climacodon septentrionalis
Hydnophlebia chrysorhizon
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
PANACEAE family
Panus conchatus
Panus lecotei
PHANEROCHAETACEAE family
Hapalolilus rutilans (nidulans)
Phlebiopsis crassa
Terana caerulea
PODOSCYPHACEAE family
Abortiporus biennis
POLYPORACEAE family
Bresadolia craterellus
Cerioporus leptocephalus
Cerioporus scutellata
Cerioporus squamosus
Cerioporus stereoides
Cerioporus varius
Cryptoporus volvatus
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fomes fomentarius
Globifomes graveolens
Lentinus arcularius
Lentinus brumalis
Lentinus trigrinus
Lenzites betulina
Neofavolus alveolaris
Neolentinus lepideus
Perenniporia fraxinophilia
Perenniporia medulla-panis
Picipes badius
Picipes melanopus
Picipes tubaeformis
Polyporus radicatus
Polyporus umbellatus
Poronidulus conchifer
Trametes cinnabarina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes ochracea
Trametes pubescens
Trametes variegata
Trametes versicolor
Wolfoporia extensa (Peck) Ginns
SPARASSIDACEAE family
Sparassis americana
Sparassis spathulata
STECCHERINACEAE family
Mycorrhaphium adustum
XENASMATACEAE family
Xenasmatella vaga
INCERTAE SEDIS
Climacocystis borealis
Pycnoporellus fulgens
RUSSULALES order
ALBATRELLACEAE
Albatrellus confluens
Albatrellus ovinus
Laeticutis cristata (Albatrellus cristatus)
Neoalbatrellus caeruleoporus (Albatrellus caeruleoporus)
AURISCALPIACEAE
Artomyces pyxidatus
Lentinellus cochleatus
Lentinellus ursinus
Lentinellus vulpinus
BONDARZEWIACEAE
Bondarzewia berkeleyi
ECHINODONTIACEAE
Echinodontium tinctorum
HERICIACEAE
Hericium americanum
Hericium coralloides
Hericium erinaceus
LACHNOCLADIACEAE
Vararia investiens
PENIOPHORACEAE
Peniophora rufa
RUSSULACEAE
Lactarius affinis var. affinis
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius aspideoides
Lactarius atroviridis
Lactarius camphoratus
Lactarius chelidonium var. chelidonioides
Lactarius chrysorrheus
Lactarius cinereus var. cinereus
Lactarius cinereus var. fagitorium
Lactarius croceus
Lactifluus deceptivus
Lactarius deterrimus
Lactarius fuliginosus
Lactarius fumeacolor
Lactarius fumosus
Lactarius gerardii var. gerardii
Lactarius gerardii v. subrubescens
Lactifluus glaucescens
Lactarius griseus
Lactarius helvus
Lactarius hepaticus
Lactarius hibbardiae
Lactifluus hygrophoroides
Lactarius imperceptus
Lactarius indigo
Lactarius lignyotellus
Lactarius lignyotus var. lignyotus
Lactarius lignyotus var. canadensis
Lactarius lignyotus var. nigroviolescens
Lactarius luridus
Lactarius maculatipes
Lactarius maculatus
Lactarius mucidis
Lactarius mutabilis
Lactarius peckii
Lactifluus piperatus
Lactifluus piperatus & Lactifluus deceptivus compared
Lactarius psammicola
Lactarius psammicola var. glaber
Lactarius pubescens var. pubescens
Lactarius pubescens var. betulae
Lactarius quietus var. incanus
Lactarius rimosellus
Lactarius rufus
Lactarius sordidus
Lactarius subplinthogalus
Lactarius subpurpureus
Lactarius subvernalis var. cokeri
Lactarius thyinos
Lactarius torminosus
Lactarius trivialis
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius vietus
Lactarius vinaceorufescens
Lactifluus corrugis
Lactifluus luteolus
Lactifluus subvellereus
Lactifluus subvellereus var. subdistans
Lactifluus volemus
Russula kicked & crumbled
Turtle eating Russula
Russula aeruginea
Russula albida
Russula albidula
Russula albonigra
Russula amoenolens
Russula aquosa
Russula ballouii
Russula betularum
Russula brevipes
Russula brevipes var. acrior
Russula brunneola
Russula brunneoviolacea
Russula burlinghamae
Russula claroflava
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa
Russula decolorans
Russula densifolia
Russula dissimulans
Russula earlei
Russula emetica
Russula flavida
Russula flavisiccans
Russula foetentula
Russula fragilis
Russula fragrantissima
Russula fucosa
Russula granulata
Russula grata
Russula heterophylla
Russula ionochlora
Russula lutea
Russula mariae
Russula michiganensis
Russula modesta
Russula mutabilis
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula ornaticeps
Russula parvovirescens
Russula peckii
Russula pectinoides
Russula polyphylla
Russula pseudolepida
Russula pulchra
Russula pusilla
Russula redolens
Russula roseipes
Russula rubescens
Russula rugulosa
Russula sericeonitens
Russula silvicola
Russula simulans
Russula squalida
Russula subgraminicolor
Russula subpunctata
Russula uncialis
Russula variata
Russula vinacea
STEREACEAE
Aleurodiscus amorphus
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum sanguinolentum
Stereum striatum
Xylobolus frustulatus
SEBACINALES order
SEBACINACEAE
Sebacina incrustans
Sebacina schweinitzii
Sebacina sparassoidea
THELEPHORALES order
BANKERACEAE
Boletopsis grisea
Hydnellum aurantiacum
Hydnellum caeruleum
Hydnellum concrescens
Hydnellum cristatum
Hydnellum diabolus
Hydnellum ferrugineum
Hydnellum peckii
Hydnellum scrobiculatum
Hydnellum spongiosipes
Hydnellum suaveolens
Phellodon alboniger
Phellodon niger
Phellodon violascens
Sarcodon atroviridis
Sarcodon cristatus
Sarcodon scabrosus
Sarcodon underwoodii
THELEPHORACEAE
Thelephora anthrocephala
Thelephora palmata
Thelephora terrestris
Thelephora vialis
TRECHISPORALES Order
TREMELLALES order
TREMELLACEAE
Hormomyces aurantiacus
Syzygospora mycetophila
Tremella foliacea
Tremella fusiformis
Tremella mesenterica
Tremella reticulata
USTILIAGINALES Order
Ustilago maydis
MYXOGASTRIA (Slime Molds)
Arcyria cinera
Arcyria denudata
Brefeldia maxima
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Ceratiomyxa poroides
Diachea leucopodia
Enteridium lycoperdon
Fuligo septica
Hemitrichia calyculata
Hemitrichia calyculata among Scutellinia scutellata and Arcyria cinerea
Hemitrichia serpula
Hemitrichia serpula parasitzed by Blistum ovalisporum
Leocarpis fragilis
Lindbladia tubulina
Lycogala epidendrum
Lycogala terrestre
Metatrichia and Acyria cinera
Muscilago crustacea
Physarum cinereum
Physarum polycephalum
Stemonitis sp.
Stemonitis splendens
Tubifera ferriginosa
FUNGI FIELD GUIDE RECOMMENDATIONS
USTILIAGINALES Order
«
TREMELLALES order
BASIDIOMYCOTA Division
Ustilago maydis
[Back To Top]