NAME CHANGES for Mushrooms of Northeast N.A.

If you are interested in learning the currently accpeted names for mushrooms described in your field guides, start here. To learn them more easily, I suggest you write the new names on those removable little white sticky tags. Place those names with the text and on the photos of the relevant individual mushrooms. Note, as molecular analysis of fungi contiinues, there will continue to be changes in names for fungi. I will do my best to keep this page uptodate. (List is below photo of Harrya chromapes (previously Leccinum chromapes and Tylopilus chromapes). You can download and print mushroom checlists to record what you find on your fungi walks by visiting our sister=site www.fungikingdom.org. The checklists are regularly updated to reflect the most currently accpted new names for fungi, There is both a BEGINNERS  and an ADVANCED list. To stay current, download a new list on a monthly basis at http://www.fungikingdom.org/checklist-downloads.html

This list was last updated on February 5, 2016

NAMES IN FIELD GUIDES          NEWLY ACCEPTED NAMES

Albatrellus caeruleoporus                              Neoalbatrellus caeruleoporus

Amanita formosa                                           Amanita muscaria var. guesowii

Amanita brunnescens var. alba                      Amanita brunnescens

Amanita brunnescens var. brunnescens         Amanita brunnescens

Amanita ceciliae                                             Amanita rhacopus (prov. name)

Armillaria ostoyae                                          Armillaria solidipes

Auricularia auricula                                        Auricularia americana

Boletellus russellii                                          Frostiella russellii

Boletus auripes                                              Aureoboletus aureissimus

Boletus auriporus                                           Aureoboletus auriporus

Boletus badius                                                Imleria badia

Boletus bicolor                                               Baorangia bicolor

Boletus calopus                                              Caloboletus calopus

Boletus chrysenteroides                                 Boletellus chrysenteroides

Boletus chrysenteron                                     Xerocomellus chrysenteron

Boletus discolor                                            Neoboletus luridiformis

Boletus frostii                                                Exsudoporus frostii

Boletus griseus                                              Retiboletus griseus

Boletus hortonii                                             Xerocomus hortonii

Boletus illudens                                             Xerocomus illudens

Boletus inedulis                                             Caloboletus inedulis

Boletus innixus                                              Pulveroboletus innixus

Boletus lignicola                                            Buckwaldoboletus lignicola

Boletus morrisii                                             Xerocomus morrisii

Boletus ornatipes                                           Retiboletus ornatipes

Boletus pulverulentus                                    Cyanoboletus pulverulentus

Boletus ravenelii                                            Pulveroboletus ravenelii

Boletus rhodosanguineus                              Rubroboletus rhodosanguineus

Boletus roxanae                                             Aureoboletus roxanae

Boletus rubellus                                             Hortiboletus rubellus 

Boletus rubropunctus                                     Leccinum rubropunctum

Boletus speciosus var. brunneus                    Butyriboletus speciosus var. brunneus

Boletus subglabripes                                      Hemileccinum subglabripes

Camarophyllus praetensis                              Cuphophyllus praetensis

Clavaria vermicularis                                      Clavaria fragilis

Clavicorona pyxidata                                     Artomyces pyxidatus

Clavulina cristata                                           Clavulina coralloides

Clitocybe clavipes                                          Ampulloclitocybe clavipes

Clitocybe cyathiformis                                    Pseudoclitocybe cyathyformis

Clitocybe ectipoides                                       Pseudoarmillaria ectypoides

Collybia alkalivirens                                       Gymnopus alkalivirens

Collybia butryacea                                          Rhodocollybia butyracea

Collybia confluens                                          Gymnopus confluens

Collybia dryophila                                          Gymnopus dryophilus

Collybia luxurians                                          Gymnopus luxurians

Collybia subnuda                                           Gymnopus subnudus

Collybia maculata                                           Rhodocollybia maculata

Coprinus atramentarius                                  Coprinopsis atramentaria

Coprinus disseminatus                                   Coprinellus disseminatus

Coprinus lagopus                                           Coprinosis lagopus

Coprinus micaeus                                           Coprinellus micaceus

Cordyceps capitata                                         Topocladium capitatum 

Cordyceps ophioglossoides                             Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides

Craterellus fallax                                             Craterellus cornucopioides

Crinipellis zonata                                            Collybia zonata

Dacrymyces palmatus                                      Dacrymyces chrysospermus

Daldinia concentrica                                        Daldinia childiae

Elaphocordyceps capitata                                Topocladium capitatum

Exidia nucleata                                                Myxarium nucleatum

Favolus alveolaris                                            Neofavolus alveolaris

Galerina autumnalis                                         Galerina marginata

Ganoderma applanatum                                   Ganoderma megaloma

Gloeoporus dichros                                          Gelatoporia dichroa

Gomphus floccosus                                          Turbinellus floccosus

Gomphus kaufmannii                                       Turbinellus kaufmannii

Gymnopilus spectabilis                                    Gymnopilus junonius

Gyrodon merulioides                                        Boletinellus merulioides

Hydnochaete olivacea                                       Pseudochaete olivacea

Hydnochaete tabacina                                      Hymenochaete odontoides

Hygrophorus virgineus                                     Cuphophyllus virgineus

Hygrocybe flavescens                                        Hygrocybe chlorophana

Hygrocybe irrigata                                            Gliophorus irrigatus

Hygrocybe laeta                                                Gliophorus laetus

Hygrocybe marginata                                        Humidicutis marginata

Hygrocybe marginata var. concolor                   Humidicutis marginata var. concolor 

Hygrocybe marginata var. olivacea                    Humidicutis marginata var. olivacea

Hygrocybe nitida                                               Glioxanthomyces nitidus

Hygrocybe psittacina                                         Gliophorus psittacinus

Hygrocybe vitellina                                            Glioxanthomyces vitellinus

Hymenochaete agglutinans                               Pseudochaete corrugata

Hymenochaete badioferruginea                         Pseudochaete tabacina

Hymenochaete olivacea                                     Pseudochaete olivacea

Hypholoma sublateritium                                  Hypholoma lateritium

Hypoxyon multiforme                                       Annulohypoxylon multiforme

Inonotus dryadeus                                            Pseudoinonotus dryadeus

Inonotus tomentosus                                        Onnia tomentosa

Lactarius corrugis                                             Lactifluus corrugis

Lactarius hygrophoroides                                 Lactifluus hygrophoroides

Lactarius luteolus                                             Lactifluus luteolus                                  

Lactarius piperatus var. glaucascens                 Lactarius glaucascens                                        

Lactarius volemus                                             Lactifluus volemus

Lactifluus subvellereus                                     Lactarius subvellereus 

Lactifluus vellereus                                           Lactarius vellereus

Leccinum aurantiacum                                      Leccinum vulpinum

Lentinus conchatus                                           Panus conchatus

Lentinus strigosus                                            Panus strigosus

Lepiota americana                                            Leucoagaricus americanus

Lepiota cepaestipes                                          Leucocoprinus cepaestipes

Lepiota lutea                                                    Leucocoprinus birnbaumii

Lepiota procera                                                Macrolepiota procera

Lepiota molybdites                                           Chlorophyllum molybdites

Lepiota naucina                                                Leucoagaricus naucinus

Lepiota rhacodes                                              Chlorophyllum rhacodes

Lepiota rubrotincta                                           Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus

Marasmius nigripes                                          Tetrapyrogus nigripes

Melanoleuca subresplendens                            Tricholoma subresplendens

Meripilus giganteus                                          Meripilus sumstinei

Omphalina chrysophylla                                   Chrysomphalina chrysophylla

Omphalotus olearis                                          Omphalotus illudens

Otidea uniisa                                                    Sowerbyella unicisa

Oudemansiella radicata                                    Hymenopellis furfuracea 

Oudemansiella megalospora                            Hymenopellis megalospora

Panaeolus foenisecii                                        Panaeolina foenisecii

Paxillus atrotomentosus                                  Tapinella atrotomentosa

Peziza badioconfusa                                        Peziza phyllogena

Phellinus rimosus                                            Phellinus robineae

Pholiota albocrenulata                                     Hemistropharia albocrenulata

Pisolithus tinctorus                                          Pisolithus arrhizus

Polyporus badius                                             Royoporus badius

Polyporus elegans                                           Polyporus leptocephalus

Psathyrella velutina                                         Lacrymaria velutina

Pycnoporus cinnabarinus                                Pycnoporus coccineus

Russula crustosa (green quilted)                     Russula parvovirescens

Russula laurocasi                                            Russula grata

Scleroderma geaster                                       Scleroderma polyrhizzum

Sparassis crispa                                              Sparassis americana

Strobilomyces floccopus                                 Strobilomyces strobilaceus

Suillus castanellus                                          Bothia castanella

Trametes conchifer                                        Poronidulus conchifer

Tremellodendron pallidum                             Tremellodendron schweinitzii

Tricholomopsis platyphylla                             Megacollybia rodmani

Tyromyces caesius                                          Postia caesius

Tylopilus chromapes                                       Harrya chromapes

Tylopilus eximius                                            Sutorius eximius

Ustilinia deusta                                               Kretzschmaria deusta

Xerula furfuracea                                            Hymenopellis furfuracea

Xerocomus rubellus                                        Hortiboletus rubellus